Awards


Manager of the Year Award

Year

Name

   
1991 - 1992   Arnold Van deLight
1992 - 1993   Henry Ray and Greg Hawryluk
1993 - 1994   Steve Gregory - Peewee
1994 - 1995   John Poppit - Atom
1995 - 1996   Dick Houwing - Peewee 2
1996 - 1997   Joyce Nouta - Atom
1997 - 1998   Stella Carson - Atom
1998 - 1999   Marty Schulz - Novice 2
1999 - 2000   Don Huestis - Peewee 2
  Henry Ray - Peewee 3
2000 - 2001   Kevin LeMercier - Atom 2
  Gerry Petrzykosk - Peewee 2
2001 - 2002   Kevin LeMercier - Atom 1
2003 - 2003   Ron Cardinal - Bantam 4, Doug Ireland - Novice 1, Colleen LeMercier - Atom 3 
2003 - 2004   Lee Rogers - Peewee 2
2004 - 2005   Tina Broad
2005 - 2006   Rob Gamache
2006 - 2007   Susan Iskiw & Bill Slipchuk
2007 - 2008   Brett Neil & Kim Green

President's Award

Year

Name

   
1994 - 1995   Glenda Olsen
1995 - 1996   Arnold Galet
1996 - 1997   Laurie Starman
1997 - 1998   Melanie Petraschuk
1998 - 1999   Northstars Executive
1999 - 2000   Northstars Executive
2000 - 2001   Northstars Executive
2001 - 2002   Marty Schulz
2002 - 2003   Northstars Executive
2003 - 2004   Kevin LeMercier
2004 - 2005   Maureen Southwick
2005 - 2006   Laurie Robertson
2006 - 2007   Hanno Hartmann
2007 - 2008   Northstar Executive

Northstar of the Year - Renamed as the Peggy Scheers Award in 2001

Year

Name

   
1992 - 1993   Darryl Barich
1993 - 1994   Joyce Nouta
1994 - 1995   Lori Phillips
1995 - 1996   Doris Clarke
1996 - 1997   Tony Caputo, Norm Netter, Alan Sugiyama
1997 - 1998   Joyce Nouta
1998 - 1999   Northstars Executive
1999 - 2000   Northstars Executive
2000 - 2001   Angie Nalesnik and Chad Nalesnik
2001 - 2002   Kim Smith, Metta Van Wierien and Arlene Nalesnik
2002 - 2003   Marty & Jeanette Schulz
2003 - 2004  Arlene Nalesnik, Kerry Hendel & Laurie Robertson
2004 - 2005   Kevin, Judy, Dallas & Ryan Nitz
2005 - 2006   Anne Jennings
2006 - 2007   Rick McAdie
2007 - 2008   Colleen LeMercier

Coach of the Year Award

Year

Name

   
1987 - 1988   Tony Franke - Novice
1988 - 1989   Dale Clarke - Atom
1989 - 1990   Darren Eastcott & Marc Camato - Peewee
1990 - 1991   Dennis Bodnorz - Atom
1991 - 1992   Kevin Becker - Bantam
1992 - 1993   Cam Tremblay - Atom
1993 - 1994   Tom Graham & Barry Humeniuk - Peewee
1994 - 1995   Grant Fiddes - Peewee 
1995 - 1996   Lonnie Petraschuk - Novice
1996 - 1997   Kerry Andrichuk - Novice
1997 - 1998   Kevin Hutton - Peewee
1998 - 1999   Kerry Andrichuk - Novice  Quentin Lenyk - Midget
1999 - 2000  Lonnie Petraschuk, Jim Kozuchowski, Cec Ollivier, Bud McQueen, Troy McDonald - Peewee 2
2000 - 2001   Kerry Andrichuk, Lenny Andrichuk, Dean Bruce, Terry Stockdale, Kevin LeMercier and Dwayne Smith - Atom 2
2001 - 2002   Kerry Andrichuk, Lenny Andrichuk, Terry Stockdale and Kevin LeMercier - Atom 1
2002 - 2003   Kerry Andrichuk, Lenny Andrichuk, Terry Stockdale and DeeJay Alook - Peewee 1
2003 - 2004   Chris Gratton, Jeremy Peterson, Lee Rogers & Ken Davis - Bantam 4
2004 - 2005   Brian Cook, Mark Chambers & Gil Viveiros
2005 - 2006   Dan LeClair, Kent Lavoie & Craig Derbyshire - Initiation
2006 - 2007   Randy Molofy, Keri Goad, Jason Hall, Shaw Nassereldine & Curtis Quayle - Initiation
2007 - 2008   Shane Dobson, Tim Dobson, Mark Denesiuk, Marc Belec, Peter Cliff & Dillon Reinch - Bantam

Team of the Year Award

Year

Name

   
1986 - 1987   Clem Letendre - Midget
1987 - 1988   Len Deweerd - Midget
1988 - 1989   Greg Faryna - Midget
1989 - 1990   Ken Stuttaford - Atom
1990 - 1991   Bill Dorocher - Atom
1991 - 1992   Paul Olsen - Bantam
1992 - 1993   Cam Tremblay - Atom
1993 - 1994   Don Liber - Peewee
1994 - 1995   Tom Graham & Barry Humeniuk - Peewee
1995 - 1996   Kevin Becker - Bantam
1996 - 1997   Rick Peterson - Peewee
1997 - 1998   Alf White 
1998 - 1999   Lonnie Petrachuk - Peewee 2
1999 - 2000  Kerry Andrichuk, Terry Stockdale, Tyler Olsen, Chad Nalesnik - Novice 2
2000 - 2001   Todd Laschowski, Brad Nalesnik, Dwayne Yakubow, Bob Giacobbo - Bantam 3
2001 - 2002  Curtis Craig, Tim Schilberg, Ken Davis, Wes Craig, Wade Franko & Pat Blundell - Atom 3 
2002 - 2003   Tim Schilberg, Ken Davis, Wade Franko, Greg Matheis, Tyler Olsen & Dennise Sherman - Peewee 3  & Tim Tymchuk, Paul Pietersma, Travis Thiessen, Ryan Lenz & Doug Ireland - Novice 1
2003 - 2004   Darcy Holowaychuk, Ed Giorgi, Chris Stals,
  Wayne Johnson & Doug Fleming - Atom 3
2004 - 2005   Jim Canniff & Sanjeev Rajani - Junior C
2005 - 2006  Conrad Johnson, Glenn Kalynchuk, Brice Johnson & Dustin Kalynchuk - Midget
2006 - 2007  Murray Harrington, Cory Hoffner, Dave Lien & Jayson Reagon - Novice 7
2007 - 2008   Jason Hall, Randy Molofy, Brad Jones, Cam Feador & Kim Green - Novice2

Team With the Greatest Heart and Desire Award

Year

Name

   
1989 - 1990   Al Melenka - Novice
1990 - 1991   Ken Stuttaford - Peewee
1991 - 1992   Dale Oilver - Atom
1992 - 1993   Don Hauglim - Peewee
1993 - 1994   Al Minaker - Novice 2
1994 - 1995   Terry Ruptash - Midget 1
1995 - 1996   Terry Starman - Atom 3
1996 - 1997   Calvin LeClair - Novice 2
1997 - 1998   Rick Peterson - Peewee 2
1998 - 1999   Shane Lawrick - Novice 2
1999 - 2000  Todd Laschowski, Brad Nalesnik, Dwayne Yakubow, Bob Giacobbo - Bantam 4
2000 - 2001   Marty Schulz, Wes Craig, Darren Eastcott, Wade Franko - Novice 2
2001 - 2002  Dwayne Smith, Kevin Knudsen, Steve Molnar, Chris Gratton & Lynn Gratton - Pee Wee 3 & Terry Bodnar, Conrad Johnson, Steve Jones, Dennis Bodnar & Dwayne Wall - Bantam 4
2002 - 2003  Lee Rogers, Ken Potvin, Mike Russell, Ron McMullan, Tyler Woelinga & Colleen LeMercier - Atom 3 & Stan Littlechild, Allen Harder & Brian Ferguson - Bantam 7
2003 - 2004  Wes Craig, Darren Eastcott, Wade Franko & Lee Rogers - Peewee 2
2004 - 2005  Les McCormack, Myron Zamzow, Craig Simmons & Randy Polowek - Pre Novice
2005 - 2006  Dale Banks, Dave Sullivan, Dave Lein, Geoff Visscher - Novice
2006 - 2007  Dan Gagnon, Bill Bishop, Brian Fischer, Roger Grell & Paul Royer - Bantam 7
2007 - 2008   Darren Bourque, Graham Harbak & Eric Beutler - Novice

Good of the Game Award

Year

Name

2000 - 2001    Arnold & Matilda Dahl
2001 - 2002    not presented
2002 - 2003   Laurie Robertson, Arlene & Richard Nalesnik, Shelly Granoien, Stan & Kelly Littlechild & Kim Smith
2003 - 2004    Irvin Willier, Paul & Cheryl Dupras, Corey Nash, Barry Bourlai, Mark & Judy Reimer
   

 

WANT TO
GET IN THE GAME?

Tell your Team Manager to turn
RAMP Team on!

RAMP Ads

Do you want to reach thousands of users across hundreds of Minor Sports Association websites? Advertising with RAMP has never been easier! Get in touch with us now to discuss your needs.